Friday, November 29, 2013
[…] This is simply not allowed.

The basis for the supervised parenting time was IC 31-17-2-8.3 which provides that following a conviction for Domestic Violence wherein such violence by a NCP was witnessed or heard by the child that parent's parenting time shall be supervised for a period of at least one year but not more than two or until the child is emancipated, whichever occurs first. Since it had been greater than two years the court had to then operate under IC 31-17-4-1(a) if it was to continue to restrict parenting time. This statute, as interpreted[fn2], provides that a court may not restrict parenting time unless there is a showing that the parent would “endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development.” In the immediate opinion the appellate panel found that “supervised parenting time constitutes such a restriction.” Thus, mother who requested the supervision bore the burden of demonstrating that father was a danger to the child.