Thursday, February 26, 2009
[…] States with a statutory presumption of joint custody (if parents agree)

California* Section 3080 presumption – if parents agree to joint custody, it is presumed to be in the best interest of the child (joint custody is not defined, sounds like it could be joint legal only)

Connecticut Chapter 815j 46b-56a same presumption as California (says joint custody means awarding joint legal custody to both parents and providing the physical custody be shared in a way that assures the child continuing contact with both parents)

Maine Section 1653 2 A presumption that when parents have agreed to shared parental rights and responsibilities the court shall make that award unless there is substantial evidence that it should not be ordered.

Michigan* Section 722.26a (2) “If the parents agree on joint custody, the court shall award joint custody unless the court determines…that joint custody is not in the best interests of the child.”

(1) “…At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” (7) “Joint custody” means an order of the court in which 1 or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents (b) That the parents shall share decision making authority as to the important decisions affecting the