Tuesday, March 31, 2015
[…] [5] Indiana Code section 34-26-5-10(a) provides that if a court issues an order for protection ex parte or a modification of an order for protection ex parte and enjoins the Respondent from performing certain acts then, upon a request by either party not more than thirty days after service of the order or modification, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the petition. The hearing must be held not more than thirty days after the request for a hearing is filed unless continued by the court for good cause shown.
[6] Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9 provides: A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household. Upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.
[7] The doctrine of res judicata bars the litigation of a claim after a final judgment has been rendered in a prior action involving the same claim between the same parties or their privies. Small v. Centocor, Inc., 731 N.E.2d 22, 26 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), reh’g denied, trans. denied.