Tuesday, March 31, 2015
[…] Id. MicroVote Gen. Corp. v. Indiana Election Comm’n, 924 N.E.2d 184, 191 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
[8] Indiana Code 31-17-2-21[c] provides that “[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating the the best interest of the child as described by section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.”
[9] Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-9 provides: In a proceeding for a custody modification, the court may not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described in section 2, and if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter. [emphasis added]
If a party raises a previously litigated issue or fails to object when it is raised then that party cannot later claim error. “A timely objection is a prerequisite to appellate review,” Werner v. Werner, 946 N.E.2d 1233, 1246 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quoting Trout v.