Thursday, April 2, 2015
[…] Ct. App. 1997). The Indiana Court of Appeals held that an award of child support which leveraged a mother’s standard of living at the expense of a father’s standard of living was contrary to public policy.
[6] Straub v B.M.T. by Todd, 645 N.E. 2d 608, 613 (1980) “[t]he right to child support lies exclusively with the child, and a parent merely holds child support payments in trust for the benefit of the child.” see also Roop v Buchanan, 999 N.E. 2d 457, 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013)
[7] The Indiana Legislature recognized that an accounting may sometimes be needed when it enacted [Ind. Code § 31-16-9-6].” Id. Indiana Code § 31-16-9-6 states that: At the time of entering an order for support or at any subsequent time, the court may order, upon a proper showing of necessity, the spouse or other person receiving support payments to provide an accounting to the court of future expenditures upon such terms and conditions as the court decrees. (emphasis added). Krampen v. Krampen, 997 N.E.2d 73, 83 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) citing Olive v. Olive, 650 N.E.2d 766 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).