Wednesday, December 22, 2010
[…] It is clear from these findings that Mother's allegations were false and used as a means of trying to deprive the child of access to and the nurturing influence of his father. The record also indicated that there may have been coaching of the child.

The Indiana Court of Appeals, in remanding the case, ruled that, "[U]ntil either our legislature or our supreme court determines otherwise, we conclude that the preponderance standard is the appropriate burden of proof in this situation."

Based upon that being a paternity case IC 31-14-14-1, the companion to the dissolution statute for the same purpose [31-17-4-2], controlled, which reads:
"A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might endanger the child's physical health and well-being or significantly impair the child's emotional development." [emphasis added]

IC 31-14-14-2 then provides that "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child."